Affordable Caskets: What Each Type Costs and Where to Buy One Under $1,000 (2026)

Updated 2026-09-17

This page contains affiliate links. If you purchase through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend services we've independently evaluated.

Key Takeaways

  • The median casket price at a funeral home is $2,500 for metal (NFDA 2023). The same 18-gauge steel casket costs $900 to $1,500 from an online retailer or warehouse club.
  • The cheapest caskets are cloth-covered wood or pressed-wood models at $400 to $900, and cardboard or simple wood cremation containers at $50 to $300.
  • Federal law requires the funeral home to accept any casket you buy elsewhere, with no handling fee, and to show you its lowest-priced caskets on request.
  • For a cremation you do not need a casket at all. For a viewing before cremation, a rental casket at $800 to $1,200 is usually cheaper than buying.
  • Gauge, sealing gaskets and hardwood species change the price a great deal and change nothing about the burial. Choose on appearance and budget, not on protection claims.

What Caskets Actually Cost

Casket prices span from under $100 to more than $20,000, and the difference is almost entirely material, finish and where you buy. Here is the realistic range for each type in 2026.

Casket typeOnline or warehouse clubFuneral home showroom
Cardboard or fiberboard cremation container$50 to $200$100 to $400
Cloth-covered wood or pressed wood$400 to $900$800 to $1,800
20-gauge steel (thinner, usually no gasket)$700 to $1,100$1,500 to $2,500
18-gauge steel with gasket seal$900 to $1,500$2,500 to $4,000
Poplar, pine or veneer wood$1,000 to $2,000$2,500 to $4,500
Oak, maple, cherry hardwood$1,800 to $3,500$4,000 to $8,000
Mahogany, walnut, stainless, bronze, copper$3,500 to $8,000$8,000 to $25,000
Rental casket for a viewingn/a$800 to $1,200

When we walk families through this table, two things tend to surprise them. The first is how wide the gap is between the showroom and the online price for the very same casket. A funeral home will usually charge two to three times what an online retailer asks for an identical specification, and the reason is not that the casket is different. The showroom model has to carry the building's overhead and, in many firms, a commission for whoever sold it to you. The second surprise is that the cheapest full-size caskets, the cloth-covered models and the 20-gauge steel ones, are perfectly suitable for a burial. They are what most families choose when the plan is a direct burial or a service held at the graveside, and nobody standing at the grave will think less of the choice.

Your Rights: What the Funeral Home Must Do

Almost everything in this guide rests on the FTC Funeral Rule, so it is worth knowing what it actually says before you walk into a showroom. A story that comes up again and again in consumer complaints runs like this: a family finds a $1,100 steel casket online and is told, quite firmly, that the funeral home 'doesn't work with outside caskets'. That is not true, and it has not been true since the rule came in. The funeral home has to give you a written Casket Price List before it shows you any casket at all, and the list has to name every casket the firm sells and what each one costs. If you buy elsewhere, they have to take delivery of it, and they may not charge a handling fee or tack on any other penalty because you shopped around. They cannot hide the cheaper models on their own list from you, and they cannot say a casket is out of stock when the list says it is available. The last protection is the one we find people least expect. No funeral director may tell you that a casket will preserve the body indefinitely, or that a sealed, gasketed casket protects the remains. Neither is true, and saying either one is against the law.

In practice the showroom is usually arranged so the cheapest caskets are out of sight or shown in an unappealing color. Ask for the price list first, sit down with it, and ask to see the two or three cheapest models before anything else. A funeral director who resists that request is telling you something useful about how the rest of the transaction will go.

"Protective" or "sealer" caskets have a rubber gasket that keeps out air and water for a time. Nothing about that slows decomposition in a way that benefits anyone, and the gasket can trap gases. The FTC specifically prohibits funeral homes from claiming a sealed casket preserves the body.

Where to Buy an Affordable Casket

Online casket retailers are the route most families end up taking, and for good reason. The casket ships by freight straight to the funeral home, usually arriving within one to three business days, and most retailers will phone the funeral director themselves to arrange the delivery window so you don't have to be the go-between. An 18-gauge steel model starts at around $900 to $1,200. The retailers we compare in our online casket retailer comparison all publish clear shipping terms and show photographs of the actual casket rather than a catalogue rendering, which is worth checking before you order from anyone.

Warehouse clubs and general retailers. Costco, Walmart and Amazon all sell caskets online at similar prices to specialist retailers, generally $1,000 to $2,500 for steel and veneer models. Selection is narrower and delivery coordination is on you, but they are a reasonable option for families who already trust those stores.

Local casket stores. In some cities there is an independent casket showroom, often a small family business in a light-industrial unit, that sells at roughly half the funeral home price and can deliver the same day if the timing is tight. They are not everywhere, but if one exists near you it is worth a phone call. Try searching for "casket store" or "discount caskets" together with the name of your city.

Monasteries and craft builders. A number of religious communities build plain wood caskets, often pine or oak, at $1,000 to $2,500. Delivery can take longer, so these suit a pre-planned purchase more than an immediate need.

The funeral home's own low-end caskets. Every funeral home stocks a cloth-covered or minimum-metal casket for its direct burial package. Ask for it by name. It is frequently under $1,000 and avoids the delivery step entirely.

Titan Casket

4.8/5

One of the largest online casket retailers in the US, offering over 1,000 customizable models. Founded in 2019, Titan Casket sells directly to consumers, bypassing traditional funeral home markups.

Pros

  • Largest online selection with 1,000+ models
  • Fully customizable options
  • Free nationwide shipping
  • 24/7 customer support
  • FTC compliance guaranteed

Cons

  • Premium options can be expensive
  • No physical showroom

Best for: customizable caskets, eco-friendly options, wide selection

Visit Titan Casket

Trusted Caskets

4.5/5

A budget-friendly online casket retailer based in Los Angeles. BBB accredited, offering reliable nationwide delivery of quality caskets at competitive prices.

Pros

  • Competitive pricing
  • Reliable nationwide delivery
  • BBB accredited
  • Good customer service

Cons

  • Smaller selection than competitors
  • Limited customization options

Best for: budget-friendly, BBB accredited, reliable delivery

Visit Trusted Caskets

Choosing Between the Cheapest Options

Cloth-covered caskets are the plainest thing in the showroom, and for a lot of families that plainness is the point. What you are looking at is a shell of wood or particleboard, a plain lining, and grey fabric stretched over the outside (blue is the other color you'll usually find). It will cost less than any other full-size casket in the building, and if the service is at the graveside and nowhere else, that is usually all the casket a family needs. Nobody should expect one of these to hold up through a viewing spread across two or three days, because it was never built for that. A short viewing on the morning of the burial? That, it manages without any trouble.

20-gauge steel is the choice a practical family tends to land on once the gauge numbers are explained, because paying extra for a thicker sheet of metal nobody will ever see makes little sense to most people. The metal is lighter than 18-gauge, and the lid normally has no rubber gasket. With the lids down you would struggle to tell the two apart, and most people can't. The cemetery will almost certainly require a vault or grave liner around whichever you choose, and once the casket is inside concrete, the gauge of the steel matters to nobody.

18-gauge steel with gasket is the standard mid-range funeral home casket. Online, it is the best value for a viewing followed by burial: finished exterior, adjustable bed, swing-bar handles, and a wide range of colors, for $900 to $1,500.

Veneer and softwood caskets are the answer for a family that wants wood but winces at the price of oak or cherry. Some are solid poplar or pine; others are a thin sheet of real hardwood glued over MDF. Stand a few feet back and they read as hardwood, yet the price is about a third of what the hardwood would cost. We have seen them chosen for people who spent their lives working with timber, and nobody at the service felt short-changed. They also contain no metal at all, which is why they turn up so often at green burials.

For any of these, check three things before ordering: the exterior dimensions (standard is about 84 inches long by 28 inches wide; oversize models exist for larger people and cost more), the interior bed length, and whether the price includes delivery to the funeral home. Our buying a casket online guide walks through delivery and what to tell the funeral director.

Ask the cemetery about vault dimensions before choosing an oversize casket. Some oversize models will not fit a standard vault, and the larger vault adds several hundred dollars.

If the Body Will Be Cremated

No casket is required for cremation anywhere in the United States. The crematory needs a rigid, combustible container, and the funeral home must offer an alternative container, usually cardboard, fiberboard or unfinished wood, for between $50 and $300. It must tell you this option exists.

Where a family does want a viewing before the cremation, the rental casket is nearly always the sensible answer. What you are renting is a finished hardwood or metal shell, and inside it sits a removable insert. After the viewing, the insert goes into the cremation chamber with the body while the shell goes back to the funeral home to be used again. Rental typically costs $800 to $1,200, which is a good deal less than spending $2,500 on a casket that will be gone within a few days. If the idea of a shared shell troubles you, ask to see it; in our experience most people find it indistinguishable from a casket for sale.

Some families still prefer to buy a simple cremation casket, a plain wood or cloth-covered model that is fully combustible, at $400 to $1,200. That is a legitimate choice, but it is a preference rather than a requirement, and a funeral home may not imply otherwise. See direct cremation explained for what the cheapest cremation package includes.

A Realistic Under-$1,000 Plan

Here is how families put together an affordable casket purchase without cutting anything that matters:

  1. Decide on burial or cremation first. For cremation without a viewing, stop here: the alternative container is your casket, at under $300.
  2. Ask the funeral home for its Casket Price List and note its cheapest cloth-covered and steel models. Many are $700 to $1,200 and can be used today with no delivery.
  3. Look at two online retailers rather than one, because prices for what is essentially the same 18-gauge steel or cloth-covered casket can differ by a few hundred dollars, and pick a color the person would have liked. Make sure the price you are comparing includes shipping, and before you pay, check the promised delivery date against the date of the service with a day to spare.
  4. Tell the funeral director you are supplying the casket. Give them the retailer's tracking details. They will receive it, and under federal law they cannot charge a fee for doing so.
  5. Say no to the gasket, to anything described as a "protective" upgrade, and to the premium interior. Nothing about the service changes when you leave them out, and together they can add $500 to $2,000 to the bill.

If this is a burial, the money you have just saved is best kept back for the cemetery, because in our experience the cemetery bill is the part families most often underestimate. Our guide to how much a burial costs lays out the plot, the opening and closing, and the marker fees that all arrive after the casket decision has been made.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest casket you can buy?
If the plan is a direct cremation, the cheapest thing you can put the body in is the cardboard or fiberboard container the crematory uses anyway, and that costs $50 to $200. For a burial you need a full-size casket, and the least expensive of those is the cloth-covered kind, a wood or pressed-wood shell under fabric. We have seen them for $400 to $900 from online sellers. Walk into a funeral home showroom and ask for the same thing and the price tag is more likely to read somewhere between $800 and $1,800.
Can a funeral home refuse a casket I bought online?
No, they cannot. Under the FTC Funeral Rule a funeral home has to accept a casket you bought from any third party, and it is not allowed to charge a handling fee or any other kind of surcharge for doing so. What they can reasonably ask is that you coordinate the delivery time with them, and the online retailers we know of handle that call as a matter of routine.
How much does a casket cost at a funeral home?
According to the NFDA's 2023 figures, the national median for a metal casket bought through a funeral home is $2,500. Hardwood models commonly land somewhere between $4,000 and $8,000, and once you get into premium metals like bronze and copper the price climbs to $10,000 to $25,000. Those same caskets, bought from an online retailer, typically come in at half the showroom price or less.
Does a more expensive casket protect the body better?
No. What you'd be paying for with a gasketed or "protective" casket is a rubber seal that keeps air and water out for a time. It prevents nothing that matters; the body decomposes just the same, and federal rules bar a funeral home from suggesting otherwise. We tell families the honest breakdown is this: the extra money buys heavier metal, better wood or a nicer finish. Protection isn't on the list because it isn't for sale.
How fast can an affordable casket be delivered?
Faster than most people expect. The majority of online casket retailers will have a casket at the funeral home within one to three business days, and many can manage next-day delivery to the larger metropolitan areas if you pay an added fee. What we would suggest is confirming the delivery date before you lock in the date of the service, and then passing the tracking details on to the funeral home so they know what is coming.
Do I need a casket for a green burial?
No, and many people are relieved to hear it. At a green burial ground the body can go into the earth in a shroud, or in a plain casket of untreated wood, or in one woven from willow, seagrass or bamboo. Should you want an untreated pine casket, the online retailers and the monastery workshops we know of sell them for somewhere between $800 and $2,000. Our green burial guide goes into the particular rules that natural burial grounds tend to have.