How Much Does Cremation Cost? Prices in All 50 States (2026)
A direct cremation costs about $2,200 in the United States. Add a viewing and a ceremony at a funeral home and the median rises to about $6,280. Neither figure includes an urn, flowers, or a cemetery niche. About 63.4% of American families now choose cremation, and the price you are quoted depends far more on which services you add than on the cremation itself.
The table below shows the estimated cost of both packages in every state, built from NFDA funeral home price list medians scaled to each state's cost of living. Click a state for the full breakdown, the waiting period and embalming rules there, and the steps that bring the price down.
Lowest direct cremation estimates
- West Virginia$1,738
- Mississippi$1,760
- Texas$1,782
- Arkansas$1,804
- Oklahoma$1,826
Highest direct cremation estimates
- District of Columbia$3,080
- Hawaii$3,058
- New York$3,014
- California$2,992
- Massachusetts$2,970
Cremation cost by state
| State | Direct cremation | With viewing & ceremony | Cremation rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $1,870 | $5,338 | 42% |
| Alaska | $2,860 | $8,164 | 69% |
| Arizona | $2,266 | $6,468 | 74% |
| Arkansas | $1,804 | $5,150 | 49% |
| California | $2,992 | $8,541 | 71% |
| Colorado | $2,530 | $7,222 | 76% |
| Connecticut | $2,882 | $8,227 | 58% |
| Delaware | $2,244 | $6,406 | 61% |
| District of Columbia | $3,080 | $8,792 | 57% |
| Florida | $2,288 | $6,531 | 73% |
| Georgia | $2,200 | $6,280 | 52% |
| Hawaii | $3,058 | $8,729 | 82% |
| Idaho | $2,156 | $6,154 | 70% |
| Illinois | $2,552 | $7,285 | 57% |
| Indiana | $1,980 | $5,652 | 55% |
| Iowa | $2,112 | $6,029 | 56% |
| Kansas | $1,936 | $5,526 | 56% |
| Kentucky | $1,892 | $5,401 | 45% |
| Louisiana | $1,914 | $5,464 | 41% |
| Maine | $2,222 | $6,343 | 81% |
| Maryland | $2,574 | $7,348 | 60% |
| Massachusetts | $2,970 | $8,478 | 61% |
| Michigan | $2,134 | $6,092 | 62% |
| Minnesota | $2,420 | $6,908 | 64% |
| Mississippi | $1,760 | $5,024 | 39% |
| Missouri | $1,958 | $5,589 | 57% |
| Montana | $2,178 | $6,217 | 75% |
| Nebraska | $2,090 | $5,966 | 54% |
| Nevada | $2,310 | $6,594 | 84% |
| New Hampshire | $2,508 | $7,159 | 80% |
| New Jersey | $2,904 | $8,290 | 52% |
| New Mexico | $2,046 | $5,840 | 67% |
| New York | $3,014 | $8,604 | 55% |
| North Carolina | $2,332 | $6,657 | 59% |
| North Dakota | $2,068 | $5,903 | 54% |
| Ohio | $2,354 | $6,720 | 59% |
| Oklahoma | $1,826 | $5,212 | 53% |
| Oregon | $2,596 | $7,410 | 83% |
| Pennsylvania | $2,376 | $6,782 | 58% |
| Rhode Island | $2,442 | $6,971 | 63% |
| South Carolina | $1,848 | $5,275 | 51% |
| South Dakota | $2,024 | $5,778 | 54% |
| Tennessee | $2,002 | $5,715 | 49% |
| Texas | $1,782 | $5,087 | 53% |
| Utah | $2,398 | $6,845 | 44% |
| Vermont | $2,486 | $7,096 | 81% |
| Virginia | $2,464 | $7,034 | 60% |
| Washington | $2,640 | $7,536 | 84% |
| West Virginia | $1,738 | $4,961 | 46% |
| Wisconsin | $2,618 | $7,473 | 63% |
| Wyoming | $2,750 | $7,850 | 72% |
What actually drives the price
The cremation fee itself, the charge for the crematory's time and equipment, has a national median near $400. Everything else on the bill is the funeral home's services and merchandise. The non-declinable basic services fee alone has a median of $2,300, which is why even a direct cremation rarely dips below $1,000 at a traditional funeral home.
The next biggest variables are optional: embalming ($775 median, never required for a direct cremation), a viewing ($450), a ceremony ($500) and a rental casket for the viewing (around $1,000). Choose all of them and you arrive at the $6,280 median. Choose none and hold a memorial yourself, and the price is the direct cremation figure in the table.
State cost of living explains the spread between, say, Texas and New York. Within any state, the spread between providers in the same town is usually just as wide, because the FTC Funeral Rule requires itemized pricing but does not cap it. Three General Price Lists take an afternoon to collect and routinely reveal a difference of $1,000 or more for the same direct cremation.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a cremation cost in 2026?
Why is cremation so much cheaper than burial?
What is the cheapest way to be cremated?
Does the price include the urn?
Which state has the cheapest cremation?
Related guides
Sources: NFDA 2023 General Price List Study; NFDA 2025 Cremation and Burial Report; FTC Funeral Rule. State figures are national medians scaled by a state cost index and are estimates for planning, not quotes.